College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Medical Anthropology Lab

Welcome to WWU Medical Anthropology Lab!

Dr. Sean Bruna

Faculty site: seanbruna.com

I’m a qualitative health researcher and use collaborative mixed-methods research to examine the intersections of identity, health and other social issues. My research draws from public health and anthropology to (1) test health interventions for Latinos or American Indians living with chronic disease, (2) examine gender-based disciplinary trends in anthropology, and (3) document risky fieldwork practices and mitigation strategies, all with a critical eye on policies and practices that impact underserved populations. Students interested in joining the lab should visit http://www.seanbruna.com/research/join-us/

Lab Members

Current Lab Members

  1. Matia Jones, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology (Sustainable Agriculture Policy)

  2. Samantha Whalen, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology (Surrogacy Policy)
  3. Lisa Osadchuk, M.A. student, Cultural Anthropology (Disability Studies)
  4. Tyler Stodola, B.A., 2017, Post-Baccalaureate Student
  5. Zania Sterling, Psychology & Anthropology, Senior
  6. Hoku Rivera, Anthropology, Senior
  7. Angel Terry, Political Science, Sophomore
  8. Aengus The Irish Wolfhound, BA in Landscaping, Post-Graduate Fellowship in Osteology

 

Lab Alumni

Graduate Students

  1. Cecilia Martin, M.A., Cultural Anthropology, Summer 2019 – employed at full time parenting

  2. Peter Miterko, MA (Outstanding Graduate Award), Cultural Anthropology, Fall 2017 – employed at Northwest Youth Services
  3. Megan Stephenson, MA (Outstanding Graduate Award), Cultural Anthropology, Spring 2016 – employed at Unity Care NW

 

Undergraduate Students

  1. Robyn Taylor, Anthropology, 2019
  2. Tori Bianchi, B.S., Bio-Anthropology (with Honors), Spring 2018 – MSc Student at UCL Institute of Archaeology
  3. Madeleine Rackers, Biology/Anthropology
  4. Anna Knoblach, BA, Anthropology, Spring 2017
  5. Bryn Knapp, B.S., Psychology, Winter 2017\
  6. Kate Varberg, BA, Multidisciplinary Studies, BA, Winter 2017 – Sails Tall Ships Around the World
  7. Giselle Kiraly, Biology & Anthropology, BS, Winter 2017 – MSc Bioarchaeological and Forensic Anthropology, UCL
  8. Yomalli Contreras-Ortiz, B.A., Anthropology, Fall 2017
  9. Galen Herz, B.S. Biochemistry & Anthropology, Fall 2017
  10. Steve Martin B.S., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2017
  11. Lillian Loescher B.A., Pure Mathematics, Spring 2017 – Professor of Mathematics, Linn-Benton Community College, Albany, OR
  12. Evangelia Pantoleon B.A., Cultural Anthropology, Spring 2016
  13. Tawny Mayer, B.A., Anthropology, 2016
  14. Louie Labrador M.A., Business 2015
  15. Alex Donigian, B.S. Bio-Cultural Anthropology, Spring 2016 – Training for Olympics
  16. Isabella Ramos Miller B.S., Bio-Anthropology (with Honors), Spring 2016 – Completed Nursing Program, University of Utah
  17. Sam Bottman B.A., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2016
  18. Brita Eisert B.S., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2016
  19. Brooke Jespersen B.A., Anthropology & Spanish (with Honors), Spring 2015 – PhD Candidate, Case Western Reserve University